Friday, December 18, 2015

{59} Roglo Addition: Edward III Descents for Georgiana (née Raikes), Lady FitzRoy (1789-1861)

Raikes Coat of Arms
The Raikes of Llwynegrin pedigree on pp. 2115-2116 of Burke's Landed Gentry 17th Edition (1952) begins with the successful London merchant, Thomas Raikes of Freelands, Kent (1741-1813) and his wife Charlotte Finch. It contains an incorrect death date for Charlotte (it has confused her date of death with that of her daughter-in-law, the wife of her eldest son), but does correctly identify her father as Hon. Henry Finch, son of Daniel, Earl of Winchilsea, conveniently leaving out the fact that she was his illegitimate daughter. Nor does the BLG account provide any information on the daughters of the couple, other than the fact that there were five in number. In addition to fourth daughter Georgiana Raikes, wife of Lord William FitzRoy, there was 1) Charlotte Finch Raikes (1779-1854), 2) Emma Raikes (1786-1799), and 3) Elizabeth Raikes (1787-1801), who all died unmarried. The fifth and youngest daughter Harriet Elizabeth Raikes (1791-1817) married, as his 1st wife, Stratford Canning, 1st Viscount Stratford de Redcliffe (1786-1880), but died without issue.
Thomas Raikes (1741-1813)

The Raikes family can be traced back to three brothers in the early 17th-century, all successful merchants at Kingston-upon-Hull in Yorkshire. The great-grandson of the eldest brother was Robert Raikes of Gloucester (1690-1757), "an important figure in the history of English journalism and in the gradual spread of printing from London into the provinces" [ODNB bio]. His eldest son Robert Raikes (1736-1811) succeeded his father in the printing business and became a renowned philanthropist and founder of Sunday schools. Georgiana's father the London merchant Thomas Raikes was the younger brother of the Sunday school founder.

All of the peerage works, from Collins' Peerage in the 18th-century, to the pedigree of Winchilsea and Nottingham in Burke's Peerage 107th Edition (2003), state that Henry Finch, the fourth son of Daniel, 7th Earl of Winchilsea & 2nd Earl of Nottingham, died unmarried. None mention his four children, no doubt because they were illegitimate. But it is clear from his will, dated 7 Nov. 1758, proved 2 June 1761, that Henry Finch loved his children and wanted to ensure their financial security after his decease:
"And as I have at the time of making this my Will four children living namely Henry Elizabeth John and Charlotte, I give and bequeath to them all my four children all my goods, chattels money and personal estate and effects whatsoever and wheresoever…to be equally divided amongst them Share and Share alike at the respective days of payment and in the manner and under the directions hereinafter mentioned that is to say I will that the Share of my said Son Henry of my whole personal Estate subject as aforesaid be paid to him by my Executors hereinafter mentioned (upon the fifteenth of April in the year of our Lord One Thousand Seven hundred and Sixty Six and that the Share of my daughter Elizabeth be paid her in like manner upon the Ninth of July One Thousand Seven hundred and Sixty Seven and that the Share of my Son John be paid him in like manner upon the sixteenth of October One Thousand Seven hundred and Sixty Eight and that the Share of my said daughter Charlotte be paid her in the like manner upon the Eighteenth of July One Thousand Seven hundred and Seventy one …  And I do hereby revoke all former Wills by me made and do hereby constitute and appoint my dear Brother John, Sr. William Owen of Pembrokeshire my nephew Mr. John Mason of Greenwich his brother Mr. George Mason now of the Temple John Freeman the Senior of the Custom house and now living in Charles Street Covent Garden parish Executors of this my last Will and Testament and Trustees of and for my said children, and to have the care of their maintenance and education and I do desire that every one of the abovementioned Executors will take out of my personal the sum of one hundred pounds as a small acknowledgement for the trouble I give them and for their goodness in taking upon them the care of my Effects for the benefit of my children who are not now capable of doing it.”

Charlotte (née Finch) Raikes
Henry also leaves a big clue as to the identity of the mother of his children in his will: "And as I have heretofore given a promisary note for Two Thousand pounds to Elizabeth Hands payable in case she the said Elizabeth Hands survives me my Will therefore is and I do hereby direct that in case the said Elizabeth Hands shall be living at the time of my decease my Executors do pay the Sum of Two Thousand pounds unto the said Elizabeth Hands within Six Calendar Months after my decease which I do hereby declare to be in full Satisfaction and in discharge of the said promisory note and not intended as any additional provision or bequest to the said Elizabeth Hands." Two thousand pounds was a considerable fortune in 1758, certainly not the kind of bequest a gentleman would leave to even the most devoted long-serving housekeeper. Considering that Henry mentions his four children immediately following the mention of Elizabeth Hands and her two thousand pounds, it seems very likely that she was the mother of the children, and there is also a sense that the couple was no longer together.

What became of the other three children of Henry Finch - namely Henry, Elizabeth and John Finch - is not so clear. Henry was most likely the Henry Finch who was a witness to the December 1774 marriage of Thomas Raikes and Charlotte Finch in Bloomsbury, London. And it may be that the association of Thomas Raikes to Freelands in Kent was through his wife Charlotte and her Finch siblings, but further research is definitely needed into this illegitimate branch of the Finches of Winchilsea and Nottingham.

GEORGIANA RAIKES, b. 17 May 1789 London, bap. 13 June 1789 St Botolph Bishopsgate, London; d. 2 Dec. 1861 Hastings, Sussex, 4th dau. of Thomas Raikes of Freelands (1741-1813) and Charlotte Finch (1750-1822, descended from Edward III - see Generation 14 below); m. 22 Aug. 1816 St George Hanover Square, Lord WILLIAM FITZROY of East Sheen, Surrey, b. 1 June 1782 London; d. 13 May 1857 East Sheen, bur. 20 May 1857 Mortlake Cemetery, Surrey, 5th son of Augustus Henry FitzRoy, 3rd Duke of Grafton (1735-1811, descended from Charles II) and his 2nd wife Elizabeth Wrottesley (1745-1822, descended from Henry VII), and had issue, one son and three daughters.
Tombstone of Lord William FitzRoy,
Mortlake Cemetery, Surrey

Issue of Lord William and Georgiana (Raikes) FitzRoy:

1) HARRIET ELIZABETH FITZROY, bap. 28 June 1817 St Marylebone Parish Church; d.s.p. 14 July 1875 Ladbroke House, Redhill, Surrey, bur. 19 July 1875 West Norwood Cemetery, Lambeth, Surrey; m. 8 May 1862 St Michael Chester Square, Belgravia, London, as his 2nd wife, Col. MICHAEL DAWES of Reigate, Surrey, b. 10 Dec. 1812 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, bap. there 13 Mar. 1813; d. 30 Mar. 1871 Westminster, London, son of Daniel Butler Dawes of Winchelsea (1762-1849) and Elizabeth Head.

2) ELIZABETH GEORGIANA FITZROY, b. 14 Jan. 1819 Westminster, bap. 8 Mar. 1819 St Marylebone Parish Church; d. unm. 5 Feb. 1868 Frogmore Park, Yateley, Hampshire, bur. 11 Feb. 1868 Holy Trinity Churchyard, Hawley, Hampshire.

3) CHARLOTTE LOUISA NEALE FITZROY, b. 28 Apr. 1821 Westminster, bap. 15 June 1821 St Marylebone Parish Church; d. unm. 28 Dec. 1837 Hastings, Sussex.

4) (FRANCIS) HORATIO FITZROY of Frogmore Park, b. 6 June 1823 London, bap. 16 July 1823 St Mary Church, Hambleden, Buckinghamshire; d. 20 Mar. 1900 Frogmore Park, bur. 24 Mar. 1900 Holy Trinity Churchyard, Hawley; m. 17 Nov. 1849 St George Hanover Square, Hon. GERTRUDE DUNCOMBE, b. 4 Apr. 1827 Westminster, London, bap. 12 May 1827 St Marylebone Parish Church; d. 24 Feb. 1916 Frogmore Park, bur. 28 Feb. 1916 Holy Trinity Churchyard, Hawley, 2nd dau. of William Duncombe, 2nd Baron Feversham (1798-1867, descended from Edward III) and Lady Louisa Stewart (1804-1889, descended from Henry VII), and had issue, two sons and four daughters.

The various lines of descent from Edward III for Hon. Henry Finch, and for his four children, can be rather easily worked out through peerage works, and are all already in the Genealogics database, as well as having been previously posted by me on the SocGenMed newsgroup. So I will just follow one line.
Elizabeth (née Plantagenet),
Duchess of Exeter- see Generation 2

EDWARD III had a 3rd surv son,
1) JOHN of Gaunt, 1st Duke of Lancaster, b. 6 Mar. 1340 St Bavo Abbey, Ghent, Flanders; d. 3 Feb. 1399 Leicester Castle, bur. 16 Mar. 1399 St Paul's Cathedral, London; m. 1st 19 May 1359 Queen's Chapel, Reading, Berkshire, Lady BLANCHE PLANTAGENET, b. 23 Mar. 1342; d. 12 Sept. 1368 Tutbury Castle, Staffordshire, bur. St. Paul's Cathedral, yr dau. of Henry 'of Grosmont' Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster (c.1310-1361) and Lady Isabel Beaumont (c.1318-c.1359), and had
2) Lady ELIZABETH PLANTAGENET, b. Feb. 1364; d. 24 Nov. 1425, bur. St John the Baptist Church, Burford, Shropshire; m. 2nd 24 June 1386 Plymouth, Devon, JOHN HOLLAND, 1st Duke of Exeter, b. c.1358; d. 15 Jan. 1400 Pleshey Castle, Essex, bur. Holy Trinity Collegiate Church, Pleshey, yst son of Thomas Holland, 1st Earl of Kent (c.1315-1360) and Lady Joan Plantagenet 'The Fair Maid' of Kent (1327-1385, descended from Edward I), and had
3) Lady CONSTANCE HOLLAND, b. 1386 Galicia, Spain; d. 12 Nov. 1437, bur. St Katherine by the Tower Church, London; m. 2nd by 1410, as his 1st wife, Sir JOHN GREY of Badmondisfield Hall, b. c.1385; d.v.p. 27 Aug. 1439, son and heir of Reynold, 3rd Lord Grey of Ruthin (c.1362-1440) and his 1st wife Margaret de Ros (c.1367-c.1399, descended from Edward I), and had
Grey, Earls of Kent coat of arms
4) EDMUND GREY, 1st Earl of Kent, b. 26 Oct. 1416; d. 22 May 1490; m. c.1440, Lady KATHERINE PERCY, b. 18 May 1423 Leconfield, Yorkshire; d. 1493, elder dau. of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland (1394-1455, descended from Edward III) and Lady Eleanor Neville (1403-1472, descended from Edward III), and had
5) GEORGE GREY, 2nd Earl of Kent, b. c.1443; d. 21 Dec. 1503 Ampthill Castle, Bedfordshire; m. 2nd 1 Oct. 1490, Lady KATHERINE HERBERT, b. c.1468; d. by 1503, dau. of William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke (c.1423-1469) and Anne Devereux, and had
6) Lady ANNE GREY, b. c.1492; d. 1546; m. (settlement 18 Feb.) 1505, as his 2nd wife, JOHN, 1st Baron HUSSEY of Sleaford, b. 1465; d. 29 June 1537 Lincoln, Lincolnshire, est son of Sir William Hussey of Sleaford (d. 1495) and Elizabeth Berkeley (d. 1504), and had
7) AGNES HUSSEY, b. c.1515; living 1572; m. 2nd c.1547, as his 3rd wife, Sir HUMPHREY BROWNE of Ridley Hall, Terling, Essex, b. c.1480; d. 5 Dec. 1562 St Sepulchre's, London, bur. 15 Dec. 1562 St Martin Orgar, London, yr son of Robert Browne of Abbas Rodding and Mary Charlton, and had
Sir John Tufton, 1st Bt -
see Generation 8
8) CHRISTIAN BROWNE, b. c.1558; bur. St. Margaret Church, Hothfield, Kent; m. 10 Dec. 1575 All Saints Church, Terling, Essex, as his 2nd wife, Sir JOHN TUFTON, 1st Baronet of Hothfield, b. c.1545; d. 2 Apr. 1624 Hothfield Place, Kent, bur. 5 Apr. 1624 St Margaret Church, Hothfield, son of John Tufton of Hothfield Place (1520-1567) and Mary Baker, and had
9) NICHOLAS TUFTON, 1st Earl of Thanet, b. Ridley Hall, bap. 19 Jan. 1578 All Saints Church, Terling; bur. 1 July 1631 St Margaret Church, Rainham, Kent; m. by 1602, Lady FRANCES CECIL, bap. 28 Feb. 1581 St Martin in the Fields, London; d. 12 June 1653, bur. 18 June 1653 St Margaret Church, Rainham, yst dau. of Thomas Cecil, 1st Earl of Exeter (1542-1623) and Dorothy Neville (1548-1609, descended from Edward III), and had
10) JOHN TUFTON, 2nd Earl of Thanet, b. 15 Dec. 1608 Hothfield Place, bap. 20 Dec. 1608 St Margaret Church, Hothfield; d. 6 May 1664 Thanet House, London, bur. 10 May 1664 St Margaret Church, Rainham; m. 21 Apr. 1629, Lady MARGARET SACKVILLE, b. 2 July 1614 Dorset House, London; d. 14 Aug. 1676, dau. of Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset (1589-1624, descended from Edward III) and Lady Anne Clifford (1590-1676, descended from Edward III), and had
11) Lady CECILY TUFTON, b. 2 June 1648; d. 29 Dec. 1672 Castle Cornet, Guernsey; m. 12 Feb. 1667, as his 1st wife, CHRISTOPHER HATTON, 1st Viscount Hatton of Gretton, bap. 6 Nov. 1632 St Bartholomew the Great Church, West Smithfield, London; d. Sept. 1706, son of Christopher, 1st Baron Hatton of Kirby (1605-1670) and Elizabeth Montagu (c.1613-1672, descended from Edward I), and had
Anne (née Hatton), Countess of
Winchilsea - see Generation 12
12) Hon. ANNE HATTON, b. 9 Oct. 1668 Thanet House, London; d. 26 Sept. 1743 Burley on the Hill House, Rutlandshire, bur. All Saints Church, Ravenstone, Buckinghamshire; m. 29 Dec. 1685 St Giles in the Fields, London, as his 2nd wife, DANIEL FINCH, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and 2nd Earl of Nottingham, b. 2 July 1647 London; d. 1 Jan. 1730 Burley on the Hill House, bur. All Saints Church, Ravenstone, son of Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham (1621-1682, descended from Edward I) and Elizabeth Harvey (1627-1676), and had
13) Hon. HENRY FINCH of Scotland Yard, M.P. Milton 1724-61, b. 1694 (age 17 on 19 August 1712, when admitted to Christ Church Cambridge) Exton Hall, Rutlandshire; d. unm. 26 May 1761; = (probably) ELIZABETH HANDS, living 1658, and had
14) CHARLOTTE FINCH, illegit., b. 18 July 1750 (assuming she received her inheritance 18 July 1771 on her 21st birthday); d. Petersham, Surrey, bur. 15 Mar. 1822 St Peter & St Paul Church, Bromley, Kent; m. 8 Dec. 1774 St George Bloomsbury, London, THOMAS RAIKES of Freelands, b. 28 Mar. 1741 Gloucester, bap. 17 Apr. 1741 St Mary de Crypt, Gloucester; d. 29 Dec. 1813 Stanwell House, Middlesex, bur. 5 Jan. 1814 St Peter & St Paul Church, Bromley, yr son of Robert Raikes of Gloucester (1690-1757) and his 3rd wife Mary Drew (1714-1779), and had
15) GEORGIANA RAIKES (1789-1861), wife of Lord William FitzRoy - see details above

My next post will look at the Edward III descents behind Elizabeth Cosby (c.1715-1788), paternal grandmother of Lord William FitzRoy.

Cheers,                                -------Brad


  1. Hi Brad
    I was very interested to read your post about Charlotte Finch as I have been researching my ancestry and Charlotte Finch (I think) is my 5th Gt Grandmother. I cannot find much on her and was interested to read your comments about Elizabeth Hands being her mother and also verifying my finds on royal descent. My family follow the line of her not so well known son, Richard Mee Raikes and his daughter, Louisa Jane Raikes, who married into the De Chairs. Thank you once again for a very informed blog.

    1. Dear Doreen,

      It's nice to meet you. I'm so happy that as a descendant of Charlotte (Finch) Raikes, you found the post interesting. I so far only have Charlotte's five daughters in my database. But I have a copy of the Raikes article from Burke's Landed Gentry (1952), and one of these days hope to start entering Charlotte's sons and their descendants. I look forward to finding out more about your ancestor Richard Mee Raikes, and the De Chairs!